Privacy policy

 

1. General

Your personal data (e.g. salutation, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the specific regulations of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG-NEU) as well as other relevant legal provisions.
With the following statements, we comply with our duty to inform in accordance with art. 13 and 14 GDPR and inform you comprehensively about the different processing of your personal data.

2. Controller

Controller acc. art. 4 para. 7 GDPR:

Hotel-Restaurant “Grüner Baum”
Hauptstr. 31
77830 Bühlertal

Represented by: Thomas Lamprecht
Telephone: + 49 (0) 7223 / 943000

E-Mail: info@gruener-baum-buehlertal.de

3. Scope of application

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the websites offered us and the service offered for sale there. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites of other service providers to which our websites merely connected through a link.

4. Personal data

Personal data is data regarding personal or business details of a certain person or on a certain date determinable individual person, such as name, address, your bank account number, passport or telephone number, license plate and e-mail address or IP-number. Non-personal data is, in contrast, data with which the ascertainment of your actual identity is not possible. This includes for example, information of your gender, which browser you use or which sports you prefer.

5. Principle of anonymity

You will remain anonymous when using our website, as long as you have not voluntarily given us personal data for our use. The only exception to this policy is the temporary compulsory automatic storage of your access data as well as the usage of cookies and social plugins on our website (chapter 6 processings under g), h) and i)). Full particulars are given below.

6. Processing of your personal data

We process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes and legal basis:

a) Processing of your personal data when contacting us through our website for the implementation of pre-contractual measures in acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR
Our websites contain (also due to legal regulations) information that enables a fast electronic contact to our company. Corresponding messages can be sent using the specified general e-mail address or by using the contact form. The personal data transmitted (see form on website) will be processed for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures.
As part of the implementation of pre-contractual actions, we will disclose your personal information to the following different categories of recipients:
As part of the operation and maintenance of our IT systems, IT service providers and, if applicable, their subcontractors may have access to your personal data.

b) Processing of your personal data in the context of a contractual relationship in acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR
To fulfill our contract with you, your so-called inventory data, such as name, address, e-mail address, orders, if necessary telephone number and bank details, are processed.
As part of the fulfillment of the contract, we will disclose your inventory data to the following different categories of recipients:
Financial service providers: To process the payment, your name, address and bank details are transmitted to the affiliated financial service providers.
IT service providers: In addition, IT service providers and, if applicable, their subcontractors may have access to your inventory data in the course of operating and maintaining our IT systems.

c) Processing of your personal data due to legal obligations in acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR
We mandate tax companies with accounting and tax advice, forward your inventory data to them and thereby fulfill our obligations, e.g. the proper bookkeeping (GoB).

d) Processing of your personal data to realize tasks of public interest or official authority acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR
With the above legal basis, we may also need to disclose your inventory data to public bodies. An example of this is the transfer of data to tax authorities to fulfill our tax control and reporting obligations.

e) Processing of your personal data for advertising purposes acc. art. 6 para. lit. f GDPR
If we have received your name and address as part of the contractual relationship, we use it for advertising purposes. According to recital 47 GDPR we have a legitimate interest in this regard.
We may also mandate service providers for promotions and disclose your personal information to them.
You can object to the commercial use of your address from the contractual relationship at any time with effect for the future, without any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. Just send an e-mail to: info@gruener-baum-buehlertal.de.

f) Processing your personal data for our newsletter acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR in proportion with § 7 para. 2 lit. 3 UWG
In case of newsletter registration your e-mail address shall be used for own promotional purposes. You have explicitly granted the consent separately or within the order process.
Under certain circumstances, we also mandate service providers and disclose your personal data to them.
You can except the promotional use of your e-mail address anytime as of now, without that costs other than the transfer costs according basic rates occur.
If you don’t want to get the newsletter any more, you can unsubscribe by a deregistration link in the newsletter. Or send us an appropriate e-mail to:
info@gruener-baum-buehlertal.de.

g) Automatic processing of your access data for purposes of data security, stability and operational reliability of our website acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
We have a legitimate interest in storing your access data on our website in order to ensure its functionality. For this reason, we automatically collect information from everyone who visits our websites regarding the IP-number assigned to your computer when you access the internet, which browser and operating system you use and which websites you have previously viewed. This data is stored in so-called log files on the web server. At the same time, the IP-number is considered to be personal data. For the protection against misuse of our own computer system, it is required to store the IP-number of site visitors for a temporary period of time.
In order to safeguard our legitimate interests, we commission IT service providers, if applicable, to their subcontractors by ensuring the functionality of our website and thus processing your access data.

h) Usage of cookies for the needs-based design of our website as well as for purposes of advertising and market research acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
In order to make the visit to our website attractive, to allow the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or to advertise and market research we use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, so after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit it (persistent cookies). The duration of storage can be found in the overview in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. These can be found for the respective browser under the following links:Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari™: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14

Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en

Firefox™ https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Opera™ : https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted. According to recital 47 GDPR, we have a legitimate interest in processing for the purpose of tailoring our website as well as for market research and advertising, as explained below.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps to visually display geographic information. Google Maps is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law and located at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.com). This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which are predominant in the context of a weighing up of interests, in order to optimize the presentation of our offer as well as to make our locations easily accessible in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
When using Google Maps, Google transmits or processes data about the use of the Maps features by website visitors, including in particular the IP address and location data. We have no influence on this data processing.
To the extent that information is transferred to and stored on Google’s servers in the United States, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. As a result of this agreement between the US and the European Commission, the latter has established an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.
In order to deactivate the service of Google Maps and thus prevent the transmission of data to Google, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. In this case Google Maps can not be used or only partially used.
For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
The Google Maps Terms of Use at http://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html provide detailed map service information.
Data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible persons in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, which can be viewed at https://privacy.google.com/intl/en/businesses/mapscontrollerterms.

i) Use of social buttins for advertising purposes in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
On our website, social buttons are used by social networks.
In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, these buttons are not integrated into the page as plug-ins, but merely using an HTML link. This integration ensures that when a page of our website containing such buttons is accessed, no connection is established with the servers of the provider of the respective social network.
If you click on one of the buttons, a new window of your browser opens and calls up the page of the respective service provider on which you can (if necessary after entering your login data) e.g. press the Like or Share button.
According to recital 47 GDPR, we have a legitimate interest in processing for the purposes of advertising.

Facebook and Instagram social button
Currently we use the social button of Facebook and Instagram.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as a contact option and your related rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

j) Use of online presence on social networks and platforms for advertising purposes in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
Our presence on social networks and platforms serves a better, more active communication with our customers and prospects. We inform you about our products and ongoing promotions.
When you visit our online social media sites, your information may be collected and stored automatically for marketing research and promotional purposes. From these data so-called usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These may be used to e.g. place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that are allegedly in line with your interests. For this purpose, cookies are usually used on your device. These cookies store visitor behavior and the interests of users. Acc art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR this serves for the preservation of our legitimate interest in optimizing the representation of our offer and effective communication with customers and interested parties. If you are asked by the respective social media platform operators for consent (consent) to the data processing, e.g. with the help of a checkbox, the legal basis for data processing is art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
As far as the aforementioned social media platforms are headquartered in the US, the following applies: For the US, a decision on appropriateness of the European Commission is available. This goes back to the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can be viewed at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Facebook and Instagram online presence
Currently we use the Facebook and Instagram online presence.
The detailed information on the processing and use of data on the Facebook and Instagram online presences as well as a contact option and your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy can be found here:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Data processing with Facebook and Instagram takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible persons in accordance with Art. 26 DS-GVO, which you can see here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
The possibility of contradiction (opt-out) can be found under:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
If you need further help in this regard, you can contact us.

7. Transmission of your personal data to third parties

Any transfer, sale or other transfer of your personal data to third parties outside the purposes and legal bases listed under no. 6 does not take place.
In case data processing takes place from countries in which no adequate level of data protection exists (so-called “third countries”), special measures are required acc. to the GDPR. Before a service provider or its subcontractor located in a third country obtains the technical possibility of access to your personal data, we take measures to safeguard data protection, for example by concluding EU Standard Modal Clauses.

8. Duration of storage of your personal data

We process your personal information as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations. If these obligations cease to exist, we will delete your personal data.
Due to legal obligations, in particular the commercial and tax-related storage requirements, we must keep certain categories of your personal data even after fulfillment of our contract for a limited further processing. The deadlines for storage and documentation specified in HGB and AO are 6 and 10 years, respectively. After expiry of these deadlines, a deletion will also be made here, unless you have expressly agreed in further use.

9. Your rights

a) Right of access acc. art. 15 GDPR
You are entitled at any time, within the scope of legal provisions, to request free information about your data processed by us, the purposes of processing, the duration of storage or the criteria for determining the duration of storage and the recipients of the data. You are also entitled to receive a copy of your data.

b) Right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing acc. art. 16-19 GDPR
Should your data processed by us be incorrect, incomplete or inadmissible, you may require us to correct your data, to supplement, to limit processing or to delete the data to the extent permitted by law. Furthermore, as a user, you have the option of automatically deleting your data in the application at any time.

c) Right of data portability acc. art. 20 GDP
If you have provided us with your information based on your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with us, we will provide that data in a standard format upon your request or, to the extent that this is technically possible, transmit it to you third parties determined by you.

d) Right of revoking the consent in acc. art. 7 para. 3 GDPR
You have the right at any time to revoke your consent granted to us and based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. a with effect for the future. The revocation of consent means that the data processing based on this consent no longer takes place.

e) Right of object acc. art. 22 GDPR
You are entitled, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time against the processing of personal data relating to you, on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims.
If we process your personal information for advertising purposes, you have the right to object at any time. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such advertising. In the event of your disagreement, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

f) Right of conplaint acc. art. 57 GDPR
You are welcome to contact us with questions, suggestions and criticism.
You can also send a complaint to the authority. You have the choice of approaching the authority, which is locally responsible for you or for us. The contact details of the authority responsible for our company can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

10. Automated decision making including profiling

We do not carry out automated decision making including profiling (automated analysis of personal circumstances).

11. Security measures

We meet the technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data from loss or misuse. Thus, your data is stored in a secure operations environment which is not accessible to the public. If you would like to contact us e-mail, we must inform you that the confidentiality of this information cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mails can – just as with a postcard – be viewed by a third party. We therefore recommend sending personal information to us by post.

12. Changes in the privacy policy

The rapid technological development of the internet and the changes in data privacy law and jurisdiction have made it necessary for us to alter our privacy policy from time to time in order to meet the new requirements. Please note the current privacy policy. This privacy policy was updated on 01.07.2019.

13. Information office

If you want to claim your right of access to personal data, or have questions regarding this privacy policy or our data privacy behavior in the web, please contact: info@gruener-baum-buehlertal.de

Contact details

Hotel GRÜNER BAUM

Familie Lamprecht

Hauptstraße 31

77830 Bühlertal

Phone +49 72 23 94 30 00

Fax +49 72 23 94 300 79

info@gruener-baum-buehlertal.de

Book Online


Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and win a gourmet voucher amounting to € 50,- 

  

 Now request for free